All tools
Bunny.net logo

DNS & CDN

Bunny.netFree tier and limits

Pay-as-you-go CDN from $0.01 per GB in Europe and North America, with a 14-day trial and no free plan.

Sniffed 16d ago14 day free trial Card required#cdn#pay-as-you-go#edge-storage#image-optimization#dns#video

Pay per GB after the 14-day trial, with a $1 monthly minimum. Bunny.net is a pay-as-you-go CDN with storage, DNS and image optimization. The pricing page lists Standard network traffic at $0.01 per GB in Europe and North America, $0.03 in Asia and Oceania, $0.045 in South America and $0.06 in the Middle East and Africa, with a cheaper Volume network that starts at $0.005 per GB. It offers a 14-day free trial and a $1 monthly minimum charge. G2 shows 4.8 from about 550 reviews, with praise for pricing, speed and a simple dashboard, and complaints about the interface for beginners and video tasks. Reddit threads recommend its fast cache purging. One Reddit post title claims files were silently lost in Bunny storage for 15 months, which I could not verify. It suits developers who want low per-GB pricing and can accept a trial in place of a free plan.

Free tier quotas

Free trial14 days
Minimum charge$1 per month
CDN, Europe and North America$0.01 per GB, Standard network
CDN, Asia and Oceania$0.03 per GB, Standard network
CDN, South America$0.045 per GB, Standard network
CDN, Middle East and Africa$0.06 per GB, Standard network
Volume networkFirst 500 TB at $0.005 per GB
Storage$0.01 per GB
Optimizer$0.01 per image processed in the extract I read, verify on the page
DNS$1 per month in the extract I read, verify on the page

Last sniffed Oct 9, 2026. Always confirm on the official pricing page.

πŸ‘ Good boy

  • +Standard network CDN traffic costs $0.01 per GB in Europe and North America, with a $1 monthly minimum as the only fixed charge listed for the CDN.
  • +G2 shows 4.8 from about 550 reviews, and its summary credits affordable pricing and fast performance.
  • +A G2 reviewer said purging cache is almost instantaneous and that pay-as-you-go pricing has no hidden transfer fees.
  • +A G2 reviewer said switching from Cloudflare to Bunny CDN was very easy, mainly because of much lower costs.
  • +A G2 reviewer said storage-to-CDN traffic is free and listed redirects, headers, signed URLs and rate limits among the edge controls.
  • +A r/Wordpress commenter said Bunny suits easier cache control and faster purge times, and lets you clear single files instantly.
  • +A r/Hosting poster running about 250 TB a month got replies saying to stick with Bunny, with one commenter calling the network very solid.

πŸ‘Ž Watch out

  • βˆ’G2 lists the interface as a pain point for beginners and for video management, with 6 mentions.
  • βˆ’A G2 reviewer said cost is less predictable for global traffic, because Asia and Oceania, South America, and the Middle East and Africa cost more than Europe and North America.
  • βˆ’The $1 monthly minimum means a dormant hobby project still pays something each month.
  • βˆ’A Reddit post title reads 'BunnyCDN has been silently losing our production files for 15 months, do not trust them with any storage'. That is one poster's claim and I did not read the post.
  • βˆ’G2 reviewers say billing and encoding settings can be confusing at first and that advanced developer documentation could use more real-world examples.
  • βˆ’There is no permanent free plan. The free option is a 14-day trial.

The catch

Bunny.net has no permanent free tier. You get a 14-day free trial, and after that you pay per GB with a $1 monthly minimum. I did not read what usage limits apply during the trial. Standard network prices vary by region: $0.01 per GB in Europe and North America, $0.03 in Asia and Oceania, $0.045 in South America and $0.06 in the Middle East and Africa. The Volume network is cheaper per GB: $0.005 for the first 500 TB, $0.004 from 500 TB to 1 PB and $0.002 from 1 PB to 2 PB. Two figures in my pricing extract need a second look. It lists Optimizer at $0.01 per image processed and DNS at $1 a month, but a Reddit title says Bunny is making DNS free. Check both on the live page. A Reddit post title claims files were silently lost in Bunny storage over 15 months. It is one poster's claim and I could not read it, so keep your own backups of anything you store there.

What’s included

  • βœ“Global CDN
  • βœ“Standard and Volume networks
  • βœ“Edge storage
  • βœ“Image Optimizer
  • βœ“DNS
  • βœ“Instant cache purge
  • βœ“Signed URLs
  • βœ“Video streaming with Bunny Stream

Free tier value

Generosity
B
Estimated value
14-day trial, then $1 monthly minimum
Feature parity
14-day trial, then pay as you go with a $1 monthly minimum. No feature tiers listed.

Screenshots

bunny.net homepage
bunny.net homepage
bunny.net pricing page
bunny.net pricing page

Paid plans

Standard network, per GB

Europe and North America $0.01, Asia and Oceania $0.03, South America $0.045, Middle East and Africa $0.06.

Volume network, per GB

First 500 TB $0.005, 500 TB to 1 PB $0.004, 1 PB to 2 PB $0.002.

Storage, $0.01 per GB

Edge storage priced per GB as listed on the pricing page.

Optimizer

My extract lists $0.01 per image processed. Verify on the live page.

DNS

My extract lists $1 a month. A Reddit title says Bunny is making DNS free, so verify on the live page.

Common questions

How much does Bunny CDN cost?

Standard network traffic starts at $0.01 per GB in Europe and North America. The Volume network starts at $0.005 per GB. There is a $1 monthly minimum.

Is there a free plan?

No permanent one. The pricing page offers a 14-day free trial.

Why do prices differ by region?

Standard network pricing is set per region, so Asia and Oceania, South America, and the Middle East and Africa cost more than Europe and North America.

Is the dashboard easy to use?

Most G2 reviewers call it simple, but G2 lists the interface as a pain point for beginners and video management, with 6 mentions.

How is support?

One G2 reviewer said the support team replies quickly and resolves issues within 24 hours, sometimes sooner.

Is Bunny storage safe?

I found one Reddit post title claiming files were silently lost for 15 months. I could not read it, so I cannot confirm the claim. Keep backups.

Change history

  • Checked October 22, 2026

    The pricing page lists regional CDN prices, a 14-day free trial and a $1 monthly minimum.

Sources

Alternatives to Bunny.net

Other DNS & CDN tools with generous free tiers (4)

View all in DNS & CDN